English Question for Competitive Exams

No comments


Directions : In Question Nos. 1 to 5, a sentence/a part of the sentence is underlined. Below are given alternatives to the underlined part at (A), (B), (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (D).

1. Your previous project was only failed because you did not persevere yourself in it. 
(A) failed only because you did not persevere.
(B) failed only because you did not persevere for it.
(C) only failed because you did not persevere.
(D) No improvement

2. I had more sympathy withyou, my friend.
(A) have more sympathy
(B) have much sympathy
(C) had much sympathy
(D) No improvement

3. The bank manager was given a holiday and so he resolved to go for hitch-hiking. 
(A) with hitch-hiking
(B) for the hitch-hiking
(C) hitch-hiking
(D) No improvement

4. Our big iron gate jingles on its hinges as it is opened.
(A) clangs
(B) grates
(C) bangs
(D) No improvement

5. Although other parts the world 20 per cent of the farm area is owned by women, in India women own less than 7 per cent.
(A) If in other parts of
(B) However some parts of
(C) While in other parts of
(D) No improvement

Directions : In Question Nos. 6 to 10, out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and indicate it

6. Passing out of use
(A) Adolescent
(B) Reticent
(C) Translucent
(D) Obsolescent

7. A drink usually made from a mixture of one or more alcoholic drinks
(A) Cocktail
(B) Mocktail
(C) Liquor
(D) Bisque

8. Affecting or relating to cows 
(A) Feline
(B) Bovine
(C) Ovine
(D) Vulpine

9.  Something that might happen in the future
(A) Contingency
(B) Insurance
(C) Emergency
(D) Prophecy

10. A special fondness or liking for
(A) Propensity
(B) Inclination
(D) Penchant
(D) Preoccupation

Answers
1) Ans. (A) failed only because you did not persevere.
2) Ans. (B) have much sympathy
3) Ans. (C) hitch-hiking
4) Ans. (B) grates
5) Ans. (C) While in other parts of
6) Ans. (D) Obsolescent
7) Ans. (A) Cocktail
8) Ans. (B) Bovine
9) Ans. (A) Contingency
10) Ans. (D) Penchant

No comments :

Post a Comment

Labels

2015 (4) AAO Exam (3) Admit Card (14) Agricultural University (1) Algebra (1) Allocation of Posts (1) Allotments (1) amazing facts (2) Analytical ability (8) Answer Key (33) Application form (2) Application Status (1) Appointment (1) Apptitude (5) aptitude (30) Army Postal Service (1) Army Public Schools (1) Awards (3) Bank of Baroda (3) Bank of India (1) BHEL (1) Book for SSC (7) Books for Postal Examination (4) BPM / GDSBPM /GDSMD Application (16) BPM Notification (10) BPM Selection (1) BPSC (1) BSNL (3) Canara Bank (1) Cancellation of DR Examination (5) CAT Case (1) Catholic Syrian Bank (1) CBSE (7) CCS Rules (1) Central Government Jobs (5) CGHS (1) Chemistry (1) CISF (1) coaching (5) Computers (16) Constitution (13) Consumer Protection Act (1) CTET (1) Current Affairs (882) Cut Off (1) Data Entry test (2) Department of Posts (2) Departmental Examination (26) Drivers (2) Employment News (54) English paper (43) exam (1) exam news (40) EXAM PATTERN (8) Examination Date (22) Featured (1) Forest (1) GDS Examination (31) GDS Online Recruitment (31) GDS to MTS Examination (7) GDS to PA Examination (6) GDS to Postman/MailGuard (2) General Intelligence (26) General Knowledge (393) GK Indian States (12) GPSC (9) GPSSB (1) Greetings (1) Group B Examination (3) GSET (5) GSRTC (1) Hall Ticket (3) How to apply GDS online Recruitment (2) IBPS Recruitment (12) IDBI BANK (2) IIT (1) India Post Jobs (3) Indian Air Force (1) Indian Army (1) Indian Bank (1) Indian History (11) Indian Oil (2) Inspector of Posts (4) Instruction (5) Insurance Company (1) IOCL (1) IPO (32) IPO Examination (49) IPPB (5) ISRO (1) Joint Entrance Examination (1) Just for info (2) Kendriya Vidyalayas (3) keral circle (1) KVP (1) LGO Exam (42) Mail Guard Previous Year Question Paper (3) MailGuard Exam (15) Materials (51) Mathematics (23) Ministry of Defence (1) Model Exam papers (56) MTS Exams (67) National Eligibility Test (1) National Institutes of Technology (1) National Sports Awards (1) NEET (4) NET (2) NIT (1) Nobel Prize (1) Notification (112) Number Analogy (3) Number Series (2) Official Answer key (29) OICL (1) online test (1) PA Exam 2014 (14) PA Exam Result (35) PA Examination 2016 (9) PA/SA Exam (28) PA/SA Exam guidance (12) PA/SA Exam Materials (78) Physicist (1) physics (1) PO Accountant (11) Political (1) Postal Volumes (1) Postman Exam (60) Postman Exam Results (12) Postman Previous Year Question Paper (2) Postman/GDS exam papers (28) Postman/MailGuard Examination (20) Postmaster Gr I (6) Practice (3) Preparation Method (4) Previous year questions (97) Prime Numbers (2) Probationary Officers (1) Promotion (2) Prospects (1) PS Group B (3) Quantitative Aptitude (4) Railway (3) RBI (5) Reasoning (30) Recruitment (111) Reserve Bank of India (2) results (86) RMS Accountant (11) RRB (3) Rulings (2) SA Exam Result (21) SALARY (4) Sample Letter (1) Sashastra Seema Bal (1) SB Aptitude (4) SBI (5) Science (2) Scientist (1) Selection procedure (2) Semantic Analogy (1) Simplification (1) Skilled Artisans (1) Solved Papers (63) South Indian Bank (2) Sports GK (3) Sports Quota (3) SSC (55) SSC CHSL 2015 (8) SSC CHSL 2016 (4) SSC CHSL 2017 (3) SSC CHSL Cut off (1) SSC Instructions (1) SSC Materials (35) SSC Questions (6) State Bank of India (5) statistics (2) Stenographer (4) syllabus (12) Syndicate Bank (3) Taiwan (1) Termination (1) Time and Work (1) Tips (2) TNPSC (4) TNTET (1) Training Classes (3) TRB (1) TSPSC (1) Typing (1) Typing Practice (4) typing software (10) typing website (2) UIIC (1) UPSC (26) Vacancies (4) Vacancy in PA (1) Video (4)