Current Affairs Quiz: 15 June 2015

No comments


1) Name the campaign launched by Union Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejunivetion Uma Bharti on 5 June 2015, aimed at turning one water stressed village in each district of the country into a water surplus village?
(A) Jal Kranti Abhiyan
(B) Jal Jyothi Karyakram
(C) Jal Samridhi Yojana
(D) None of these 
Current Affairs Quiz 15 June 2015

2) Ameenah Gurib-Fakim was on 5 June 2015 sworn in as the first woman president of which country?
(A) Sudan
(B) Maldives
(C) Mauritius
(D) Greece

3) World Environment Day (WED) was observed globally on 5 June 2015 with the theme?
(A) Raise Your Voice Not The Sea Level
(B) Think.Eat.Save
(C) Green Economy: Does it include you?
(D) Seven Billion Dreams; One Planet; Consume with Care

4) Which country was the host country for the World Environment Day (WED) 2015?
(A) Brazil
(B) Italy
(C) China
(D) Australia

5) R Seshasayee was on 5 June 2015 appointed as the non-executive chairman of?
(A) Infosys
(B) TCS
(C) Wipro
(D) ICICI Bank

6) India’s first green police station was inaugurated on the occasion of World Environment Day 2015 at?
(A) Jaipur
(B) Kozhikode
(C) Darjeeling
(D) North Delhi

7) Indian and which country on 6 June 2015 signed a historic land boundary agreement settling a 41 year old boundary dispute?
(A) Bhutan
(B) Nepal
(C) Bangladesh
(D) China

8) BCCI has recently appointed which former Indian player to coach the India Under-19 and A teams?
(A) VVS Laxman
(B) Rahul Dravid
(C) Ravi Shastri
(D) Sachin Tendulkar

9) Which club on 6 June 2015 won the UEFA Champions League title?
(A) Real Madrid
(B) Barcelona
(C) Juventus
(D) Bayern

10) Dasaradhi Rangacharya who passed away recently was a legendary writer in which language?
(A) Telugu
(B) Kannada
(C) Bengali
(D) Marathi

Answers
1) Ans. (A) Jal Kranti Abhiyan
2) Ans. (C) Mauritius
3) Ans. (D) Seven Billion Dreams; One Planet; Consume with Care
4) Ans. (B) Italy
5) Ans. (A) Infosys
6) Ans. (D) North Delhi
7) Ans. (C) Bangladesh
8) Ans. (B) Rahul Dravid
9) Ans. (B) Barcelona
10) Ans. (A) Telugu

No comments :

Post a Comment

Labels

2015 (4) AAO Exam (3) Admit Card (14) Agricultural University (1) Algebra (1) Allocation of Posts (1) Allotments (1) amazing facts (2) Analytical ability (8) Answer Key (33) Application form (2) Application Status (1) Appointment (1) Apptitude (5) aptitude (30) Army Postal Service (1) Army Public Schools (1) Awards (3) Bank of Baroda (3) Bank of India (1) BHEL (1) Book for SSC (7) Books for Postal Examination (4) BPM / GDSBPM /GDSMD Application (16) BPM Notification (10) BPM Selection (1) BPSC (1) BSNL (3) Canara Bank (1) Cancellation of DR Examination (5) CAT Case (1) Catholic Syrian Bank (1) CBSE (7) CCS Rules (1) Central Government Jobs (5) CGHS (1) Chemistry (1) CISF (1) coaching (5) Computers (16) Constitution (13) Consumer Protection Act (1) CTET (1) Current Affairs (882) Cut Off (1) Data Entry test (2) Department of Posts (2) Departmental Examination (26) Drivers (2) Employment News (54) English paper (43) exam (1) exam news (40) EXAM PATTERN (8) Examination Date (22) Featured (1) Forest (1) GDS Examination (31) GDS Online Recruitment (31) GDS to MTS Examination (7) GDS to PA Examination (6) GDS to Postman/MailGuard (2) General Intelligence (26) General Knowledge (393) GK Indian States (12) GPSC (9) GPSSB (1) Greetings (1) Group B Examination (3) GSET (5) GSRTC (1) Hall Ticket (3) How to apply GDS online Recruitment (2) IBPS Recruitment (12) IDBI BANK (2) IIT (1) India Post Jobs (3) Indian Air Force (1) Indian Army (1) Indian Bank (1) Indian History (11) Indian Oil (2) Inspector of Posts (4) Instruction (5) Insurance Company (1) IOCL (1) IPO (32) IPO Examination (49) IPPB (5) ISRO (1) Joint Entrance Examination (1) Just for info (2) Kendriya Vidyalayas (3) keral circle (1) KVP (1) LGO Exam (42) Mail Guard Previous Year Question Paper (3) MailGuard Exam (15) Materials (51) Mathematics (23) Ministry of Defence (1) Model Exam papers (56) MTS Exams (67) National Eligibility Test (1) National Institutes of Technology (1) National Sports Awards (1) NEET (4) NET (2) NIT (1) Nobel Prize (1) Notification (112) Number Analogy (3) Number Series (2) Official Answer key (29) OICL (1) online test (1) PA Exam 2014 (14) PA Exam Result (35) PA Examination 2016 (9) PA/SA Exam (28) PA/SA Exam guidance (12) PA/SA Exam Materials (78) Physicist (1) physics (1) PO Accountant (11) Political (1) Postal Volumes (1) Postman Exam (60) Postman Exam Results (12) Postman Previous Year Question Paper (2) Postman/GDS exam papers (28) Postman/MailGuard Examination (20) Postmaster Gr I (6) Practice (3) Preparation Method (4) Previous year questions (97) Prime Numbers (2) Probationary Officers (1) Promotion (2) Prospects (1) PS Group B (3) Quantitative Aptitude (4) Railway (3) RBI (5) Reasoning (30) Recruitment (111) Reserve Bank of India (2) results (86) RMS Accountant (11) RRB (3) Rulings (2) SA Exam Result (21) SALARY (4) Sample Letter (1) Sashastra Seema Bal (1) SB Aptitude (4) SBI (5) Science (2) Scientist (1) Selection procedure (2) Semantic Analogy (1) Simplification (1) Skilled Artisans (1) Solved Papers (63) South Indian Bank (2) Sports GK (3) Sports Quota (3) SSC (55) SSC CHSL 2015 (8) SSC CHSL 2016 (4) SSC CHSL 2017 (3) SSC CHSL Cut off (1) SSC Instructions (1) SSC Materials (35) SSC Questions (6) State Bank of India (5) statistics (2) Stenographer (4) syllabus (12) Syndicate Bank (3) Taiwan (1) Termination (1) Time and Work (1) Tips (2) TNPSC (4) TNTET (1) Training Classes (3) TRB (1) TSPSC (1) Typing (1) Typing Practice (4) typing software (10) typing website (2) UIIC (1) UPSC (26) Vacancies (4) Vacancy in PA (1) Video (4)