Apr 6, 2013

Postal Assistant Exam Sample Solved MCQ for General Knowledge



1. The author of the book "What Went Wrong" was _______________

A. Nelson Mandela
B. V.S. Naipal
C. Kapil Dev
D. Kiran Bedi

Ans: D

2. NMD-stands for _____________

A. National Missile Development
B. National Mineral Development
C. National Missile Defence
D. None of these.

Ans: C

3. The first Sikh war was brought to an end by the treaty of ___________

A. Lahore
B. Kandahar
C. Amritsar
D. Kabul

Ans: C

4. SMS, which is very popular these days, stands for ______________

A. Short Memory Service
B. Short Mobile Service
C. Short Mail Service
D. Short Message Service

Ans: D

5. Hormone involved in phototropism is _________

A. Vitamin
B. Kinetin
C. Auxin
D. Gibberellin

Ans: C

6. The Port that is located at Dolphin's Nose is ___________

A. Kandla
B. Tuticorin
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Paradip

Ans: C

7. Identify the manmade element

A. Calcium
B. Gold
C. Californium
D. Carbon

Ans: C

8. Indian National Congress was founded by _____________

A. Mahatma Gandhi
B. W.C. Banorjee
C. Allan Octavian Hume
D. Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Ans: C

9. Who among the following has won the Wisden Indian Cricketer of the Century Award?

A. G.R. Vishwanath
B. Sunil Gavaskar
C. Kapil Dev
D. B.S. Chandrasekhar

Ans: C

10. In India, proclamation of emergency is done by the _____________

A. Prime Minister
B. President
C. Cabinet
D. Parliament

Ans: B

11. According to "India Vision 2020", India is trying to give full employment till 2020. Then how many employments should be created every year?

A. Ten Million
B. One Million
C. Two Million
D. Five Million

Ans: D

12. Which among the following is an international river?

A. Krishna
B. Mahanadi
C. Brahmaputra
D. Narmada

Ans: C

13. Which of the following cities has been declared "Model-E-Governance District"?

A. Patna
B. Hyderabad
C. Badodara
D. Pune

Ans: C

14. Which of the following taxes is the major source of the income of the Union Government?

A. Income Tax
B. Fringe Benefit Tax
C. Customs and Excise Duty
D. VAT

Ans: C

15. Pravasi Bharatiya Diwas is observed on which of the following day?

A. 9th October
B. 9th January
C. 9th March
D. 9th May

Ans: B

16. Which of the following is not included in the biometric identification?

A. Voice print and retina of ey
B. Fingerprint and palmprint
C. Height and Weight
D. Geometry of hand and rythem of typing

Ans: C

17. Which of the following is a rich source of iron?

A. Green Peas
B. Spinach
C. Carrot
D. Beetroot

Ans: C

18. Which of the following programmes has been implemented in all the districs of the country?

A. Navodaya Vidhyalay
B. Rajiv Gandhi Grameen Vidyuthikaran Yoana
C. Sarva Siksha Abhiyan
D. National Rural Employment Guarantee Programme

Ans: D

19.Who played the role of the Hockey Coach in the film Chak De India for which he was given the Award for Best Actor?

A. Aamir Khan
B. Salman Khan
C. Sharukh Khan
D. Abhishek Bachchan

Ans: C

20. Which of the following is the name of India's one of the major microfinance Institution?

A. Bantra
B. Spandana
C. Grameen
D. Compartamos

Ans: C

EXAM PATTERN, General Knowledge, Previous year questions, Solved Papers
Newer Post Older Post Home

1 comment:

  1. Aptitude test, Reasoning and GK
    are one of the most important part of getting selected in the entrance examination.
    We at www.speed4career.com provide a platform for the candidates to practice all these in our website free of cost.

    ReplyDelete

PA Exams 2014 on FB

    Live Users

    Total Pageviews